Living

Authorized Stay

If you, and your family, are already in Japan, please check your passport or Resident Card to make sure that your stay is authorized by the Japanese Government.

Change of Status of Residence (20)*, Extension of Period of Stay (21)* and Acquisition of Status of Residence (22-2)* might be required.

Attention! If you fail to do above procedures in time, you may be deported (24)* from Japan. After deportation, you may be denied (5)* to land into Japan. RIKI office is always ready to help you.

Authorized Employment

You are supposed to engage only in activities related to your status of residence. Other business involving income or activities for which you receive reward are forbidden.

However, you could be employed for such activities if the authority grants permission (19-2)*. Especially for Student status holders, part-time working of 28 hours per week at the maximum would be approved. This unique system has been introduced to support your stay in Japan, where cost of living is much higher than other countries.

Application for above activity is available at some of airports/ports of your new entry into Japan.

Application Form

* marks above show the Articles in the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.

Advertisements
July 2019
M T W T F S S
« Jan    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  
%d bloggers like this: